Luxembourg

Quality Ship Registry at the heart of the EU

EuroFlag Services

Vessel’s Owner, Charterer & Technical Manager

Click on the question to see the answer.

Does the vessel owner or charterer need to form a company in Luxembourg?

No. While Luxembourg offers attractive corporate structures, it is not a requirement. EFS will represent the owners in Luxembourg in accordance with Article 5 of Luxembourg Maritime Law. Please contact EFS if you would like to learn more about the benefits of Luxembourg corporate structures.

What are the vessel ownership requirements?

The vessel must be owned by a company registered in the EU.

Can the vessel have technical management outside of Luxembourg?

Yes. EFS will represent the owners in Luxembourg in accordance with Article 5 of Luxembourg Maritime Law. Traditional ship management, such as technical management, crew management and ISM Code (i.e. DOC Holder) may be located outside of Luxembourg under this structure.

What type of bareboat charter companies are acceptable?

Bareboat companies that are managed from within the EU are considered acceptable.